logo logo

  Partnerships, Scholarships, Service, and Recognition

At the annual Student/Teacher Achievement Recognition (STAR) program, the Foundation recognizes students from the NYS School for the Deaf, RCS, and RFA, along with the Most Influential Educator (MIE) each honoree feels has had the most significant influence on his or her life. Financial grants of $100 are presented to the students. Past recipients are shown in the following list:

2018 STAR Recipients

NYSSD:
   Christina Burns — MIE   Harry Baran, social studies teacher
   Alexis Beckwith — MIE  Kasey Baillie, speech and language teacher

RFA:
   Jeremy Amoroso — MIE  Jake Meiss, music teacher
   Tristan Hunzinger — MIE  Melissa Richardson, math teacher

2017 STAR Recipients

NYSSD:
   Snowy Jenner — MIE   Susan Sharpsteen

RFA:
   Julia Rizzo — MIE  Melissa Richardson
   Emma Gilroy — MIE  John Smales

2016 STAR Recipients

NYSSD:
   Miranda Matthews — MIE   Brooke Erickson
   Francesca Zegarelli — MIE  Shari Santiago

RFA:
   Spencer Parrish — MIE  Jake Meiss
   Sarah Chien — MIE  Michelle Rushford-Madonia

2015 STAR Recipients

NYSSD:
   Kyle Sova — MIE   Brooke Erickson

RFA:
   Ryan Tamburrino — MIE  Nicholas Natishak
   Dana Glantz — MIE  Diane Stevenson

2014 STAR Recipients

NYSSD:
   Brian Borden — MIE   Gloria Broadbent

RFA:
   Evan Griffith — MIE  Nicholas Natishak
   Jonah Allen — MIE  Ty Knamm

2013 STAR Recipients

NYSSD:
   Sarah Davis — MIE   Vicky Stockton
   Todd Delamater — MIE  Michelle Simmons

RFA:
   Brianna Weir — MIE  Brett Couchman
   Thomas Draper — MIE  Daniel Dunn

RCS:
   Brooke Costello — MIE  Thomas Potter
   Jamie Fayette — MIE  Ronald Kaplan

2012 STAR Recipients

NYSSD:
   Austin Howard — MIE   Vicky Stockton
   Jamel Edwards — MIE  Rose Poland

RFA:
   Michael Verostek — MIE  Diane Nardslico
   Randolph Linderman — MIE  Susan Davidson

RCS:
   Dominick Provenzano — MIE  Susan Lincoln
   Elizabeth Pullara — MIE  Ronald Kaplan

2011 STAR Recipients

NYSSD:
   Amanda Miller — MIE   Susan Sharpsteen
   Jeffrey Marshall — MIE  Roman Kazragis

RCS:
   Samantha Strzepek — MIE  Deborah Myslinski
   Alexander Rudiak — MIE  Deborah Myslinski

RFA:
   William Monahan — MIE  Joan Terenzetti
   Zachary Oppito — MIE  Diane Nardslico


2010 STAR Recipients

NYSSD:
   Joseph Gardner — MIE   Jeremy Roberts
   Rhianna Schwabrow — MIE  Janet Wilson

RCS:
   Claire Ariglio — MIE  Edward Nickerson
   Deirdre Warren — MIE  Susan Lincoln

RFA:
   Molly Messenger — MIE  Joan Terenzetti
   Nicholas Brement — MIE  Betty Fort

2009 STAR Recipients

RFA:
   Stephanie Tardugno — MIE   Wendy Waters
   Kayla Holmes — MIE  Marg Maurer

RCS:
   Heather Hartman — MIE  Edward Nickerson
   Brandy Miller — MIE  Susan Lincoln

NYSSD:
   Jeremy Lloyd — MIE  Darlene Quinton,
   Kaitlyn Schwabrow — MIE  Gloria Broadbent

2008 STAR Recipients

RFA:
   Ashley Armstrong — MIE   Joan Terenzetti
   Andrew Milewski — MIE  Joan Terenzetti

RCS:
   Megan Murphy — MIE  Edward Nickerson
   Meredith Merchant — MIE  Ronald Kaplan

NYSSD:
   William Amey — MIE  Susan Wallace
   Ty Miller — MIE  Cindy Majka

2007 STAR Recipients

From RFA:
Cheryl Alo — MIE  Mr. Robert Wood
Jason Nowicki — MIE  Mrs. Joan Terenzetti

From RCS:
Anthony J. Kapps — MIE  Mr. Ronald Kaplan
Julianna A. Dainotto — MIE  Mr. Ronald Kaplan

From NYSSD:
Andrew Wynne — MIE  Mrs. Janet Wilson
Matthew Blankley — MIE  Mr. Marty Gorski

2006 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Kaitlin Bates — MIE Mrs. Joan Terenzetti
Jon Terenzetti — MIE Mrs. Elizabeth Fort

From RCS:
Kayla Garrett — MIE Ms. Barbara Chubbuck
Maria LaGasse — MIE Mrs. Sandra Engle

From NYSSD:
Krystin Holliday — MIE Ms. Kathleen Young
Kayla Lavin — MIE Mrs. Rosanne Rushton

2005 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Ian Dempsey & his Most Influential Educator, Mary Ann Hess;
Amy Klockowski & her MIE, Gary Ford.

From NYSSD:
Brandi TenEyck & her MIE, Jerilyn Bartscherer,

From RCH:
Lindsey Ann Zullo & her MIE, Deborah Myslinski,
Joseph Carmen Pisano & his MIE, Edward Nickerson.

2004 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Julie Chen & her Most Influential Educator, Mary Ann Hess;
Carol Fries & MIE, Marylin Dykens.

From NYSSD:
Andrew Luce & his MIE, John Anken,
Megan Taylor & her MIE, John Anken.

From RCH:
Michele Smith & her MIE, Cleta Patterson-Smith,
Yoobin Jin & MIE, Susan Cleary Messick.

2003 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Blair Burgreen & her Most Influential Educator, Christine Scharf;
Jason Enslin & his MIE, Eugene Terenzetti.

From NYSSD:
Marlon Sims & his MIE, Linda Rigabar,
Karen Fuhrer & her MIE, Susan Sharpsteen.

From RCH:
Stephanie Rose & her MIE, Deborah Myslinski,
Geoffrey Snyder & his MIE, Jim Burton.

2002 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Jocelyn Davis & her Most Influential Educator, Tania Walrath;
Todd Quick & his MIE, Staci Kline.

From NYSSD:
Adam Drake & his MIE, Shirley Osman.

From RCH:
Cynthia Gurecki & her MIE, Karen Lubecki;
Richard LeBeau & his MIE, Richard Miller.

2001 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Joseph R. Perry & his Most Influential Educator, Sara Landau;
Heather Ann Tuttle & her MIE, Gary Ford.

From NYSSD:
Joseph Finch & his MIE, Rosanne Rushton;
Aaron Daly & his MIE, Susan Wallace.

From RCH:
Mary Catherine Engle & her MIE, Marie Foley;
Marisa Ann Lubeck/ & her MIE, Louis F. Parrotta.

2000 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Elisabeth Gallagher & her Most Influential Educator, Christine Scharf;
Jacob G. Meiss & his MIE, Elaine Morgan.

From NYSSD:
Thao Ngoc Le & his MIE, Rosemary Poland;
Melissa Lansing & her MIE, Deborah Scerra.

From RCH:
Megan Marquette & her MIE, Mary vanLieshout;
Peter Rahmer & his MIE, Deborah Myslinski.

1999 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Timothy Leong & his Most Influential Educator, Sheila Burlison;
Timothy Stell & his MIE, Carol Horine.

From NYSSD:
Jerome Lozo & his MIE, Kathleen Young;
Heather Macri & her MIE, Gail Hompesch.

From RCH:
LeRyiah Puffer & her MIE, James Santaferrara;
Sarah Rapke & her MIE, Letitia Salerno.

1998 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Kristen Meiss & her Most Influential Educator, Elizabeth Bottini;
John Mastrangelo & his MIE, Linda Gallagher.

From NYSSD:
Wallace Farrell & his MIE, Kelly Ramer;
Deborah Lamb & her MIE, Janet Wilson.

From RCH:
Lisa Genello & her MIE, Susan Cleary-Messick;
Michael Fanto & his MIE, Beth Debany.

1997 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Melissa Stell & her Most Influential Educator, Mary Byrne;
Matthew Fedors & his MIE, Edwin Haley.

From NYSSD:
Erick Ketcham & his MIE, John Anken;
Phi Uyen Pham & MIE, Jeri Bartscherer.

From RCH:
Mary Elizabeth O'Neill & her MIE, Louis Parotta;
Peter Fabrizio & his MIE, Sr. Elisabeth Colby.

1996 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Cheryl Reese & her Most Influential Educator, Anne Buda;
Peter Cataldo & his MIE, Gert Capponi.

From RCH:
Jennifer Halpin & her MIE, James Santaferrara;
Michael Carolla & his MIE, Jay Smith.

1995 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Kevin Gallagher & his MIE, George DiFabio.

From RCH:
Eric Huyduk & his MIE, Marion McCune.

1994 STAR Program Honorees

From RFA:
Aleana Stone & her Most Influential Educator, Gary Ford.

From NYSSD:
Vladimir Pavlyukovets & his MIE, Roman Kazragis.

From RCH:
Peter Rosher & his MIE, Sr. dePaul Juliano.